O Visa? Oh… The O Visa! An Alternative Work Visa for Professionals to the H-1B

Over recent years, H-1B visas have not been a viable option for many foreign national professionals. This is largely due to the ridged 65,000 year cap. Many students in F-1 status, Optical Training Status & abroad or professionals with job offers from U.S. Employers then lose hope of gaining the required work visa in the United States.

The good news is that the O Visa (Outstanding Professional Visa) has been a successful and viable option for many of our clients especially in the STEM professions and the Arts such as Software engineers/programmers, Engineers, Doctors and the like. While the requirements seem quite ‘extraordinary’, and hard to achieve, with the emergence of the new ways businesses conduct their affairs, O visas are becoming an alternate or even preferred visa to the H-1B in many cases.

If you are a U.S. Employer or foreign national professional interested in learning more about this option, we recommend that you contact an experienced Immigration Lawyer who is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers’ Association, or contact our law firm Vassell & LeeRC Law Group for a consultation with one of our U.S. Immigration lawyers.

 

Vassell & LeeRC Law Group

www.vasselllaw.com

Members of the American Immigration Lawyers Association

Representing business, families and individual clients since 1997

Published by

Leave a Reply